Cartu Bank was established as a Joint Stock Company in 1996. Over the last 25 years it has been developing steadily and successfully holding an important position in the Georgian banking sector.
From the very beginning, focusing on the corporate segment, along with its partner companies, Cartu Bank has contributed significantly to the Georgian economy.
Cartu Bank was the first among the Georgian banks to become a full member of the VISA and MasterCard payment systems and was awarded with the license for the systems e-commerce services.
The Bank is actively cooperating with the international financial institutions, as affirmed by the 2015 Fitch rating and the IDR (Issuer default Rating) „B+ with Stable Outlook”.
Cartu Bank is the client’s strategic partner contributing a lot to turning a business opportunity into succssess. Rendering support to Georgia’s strategic industries development is our priority.
Its client-oriented Management and highly skilled and motivated staff are doing their best for the Bank’s future success and development.